Carrier Oils, Base Oils or Vegetable Oils

Carrier Oils, Base Oils or Vegetable Oils

Carrier Oils:

Carrier oils, also referred to as base oils or vegetable oils, are used to dilute essential oils, CO2s and absolutes before applying to the skin. They “carry” the essential oil onto the skin. Different carrier oils offer different properties and the choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought. Below is a list of the commonly used carrier oils. You could also use organic, virgin, cold-pressed organic oils, some of which you might already have in your pantry.



Coconut Oil

Excellent skin care oil. It can also be used as a salad or culinary oil. It is a stable oil, making is a great substitute for other oils and butter in cooking, baking, frying, or in smoothies.



Natural Red Palm Oil

Natural Red Palm Oil is rich in natural carotenoids, tocopherols and tocotrienols. It is a liquid at room temperature, and has a rich bright red color. When solid, it is an orange red color. This rich red color is due to the high content of natural carotenoids. The carotene content is above 500 mg/kg! These carotenoids are mainly beta carotene (275mg/kg) and alpha carotene (175 mg/kg), with smaller amounts of phytoene, lutein and lycopene. Tocopherols and tocotrienols are related powerful antioxidants in the vitamin E family.

Natural Red Palm Oil is produced from the fruit of the oil palm, Elaeis guineensis. It is a vegetable oil and therefore does not contain any cholesterol, which is only found in animal or dairy products. Natural Red Palm Oil made from the fruit contains about 50% naturally saturated fats and 50% unsaturated fats.

NOTE: Not recommended for personal skin care products. It would turn your skin ORANGE!



Almond, Sweet

Almond Oil nourishes and revives the skin, is easilty absorbed, won't clog pores, and promotes clear healthy skin. It is a great all-over body moisturizer.

Skin care: Good for all skin types. Soothes and softens. Used to relieve dryness, itching, and inflammation. Popular as a make-up remover.

Method of use: Used alone or combined with other carrier oils for massage. Bath oil or after-shower moisturizer.

100% pure almond oil is also excellent as a salad and culinary oil



Apricot Kernel

Skin Care Oil: Softening, Nourishing, Protecting and Rejuvenating. A natural source of Vitamin B plus skin-nourishing fatty acids and lipids. 100% Pure Botanical.

Use as a cosmetic oil or cosmetic ingredient for softening and moisturizing. This 100% pure oil is also excellent used as a salad dressing and dietary oil

After washing your face, massage three to five drops of apricot oil onto your face."

Notes: The semi-oily texture makes this oil helpful in massage blends.



Avocado

Aroma: Medium. Somewhat sweet, fatty and nutty in aroma.

Texture: Thick, leaves a fatty, almost waxy feel to the skin. 

Skin Care Oil - Avocado Oil is softening, nourishing, protecting and rejuvenating. A natural source of Vitamin B plus skin-nourishing fatty acids and lipids.

Notes: If not carefully used or used in a small dilution with another carrier, it may overpower a blend.

Avocado or Avocado Oil is Highly Toxic to Birds and Should Never Be Fed To Them!  Do not use in your skin care if there is a possibility that your bird may ingest any of it from your skin.



Borage

Aroma: Light and sweet.

Texture: Thin to medium, leaves a somewhat oily feel to the skin.

Notes: Is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions. Borage oil is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. It goes rancid rather quickly.

Flax Borage Oil is a rich source of the essential fatty acids necessary for promoting health and longevity, maintaining cell structure, and producing energy. Flax Borage Oil is also a storehouse of important nutrients such as phytosterols, phospholipids, and beta-sitosterin.



Cocoa Butter

Aroma: Unrefined cocoa butter is rich and very sweet . It has a chocolaty, "cocoa" aroma.

Texture: Solid and hard to work with at room temperate. Breaks into pieces.

Experience the luxury of Aura Cacia's 100% Pure Cocoa Butter, a pure and natural emollient extracted directly from cocoa beans. Cocoa butter has been used for years to give softer feeling skin, help prevent stretch marks and soothe diaper rash - without petroleum, preservatives or harsh chemicals. You'll love the natural cocoa fragrance.

Notes: Cocoa butter needs to be blended with other materials/oils to be workable (almond oil, for example). Suitable for use in lotions and creams.



Evening Primrose

Aroma: Light and sweet

Texture: Thin, leaves only a trace of oiliness on the skin.

Massage this pure, natural oil gently into the skin to help skin irritation or dryness problems.

Notes: Evening Primrose is also said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions. It is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. It goes rancid quickly. 



Grapeseed

Aroma: Light, slightly sweet with a hint of a nutty aroma.

Texture: Thin but leaves a glossy film on the skin.

Grapeseed Oil is a light, odorless natural oil derived from Italian grape seeds. It has emoilient properties that impart a rich, sily luster to skin while soothing skin irritation.

This oil is suitable for all skin types and will not aggravate acne because of its mild astringent properties. Grape Seed Oil is an excellent base for lotions and is also useful for hair conditioning and styling. Food grade oil can be used as a solid or culinary oil.



Hazelnut

Aroma: Light, nutty, somewhat sweet.

Texture: Thin and only leaves a slightly oily film on the skin.

Color: Light yellow.

Notes: It is said to be a good choice for those with oilier skin.



Jojoba

Aroma: Light to medium in aroma, not as sweet as the nut oils. The aroma is distinct but pleasant.

Texture: Light and silky. Absorbs well.

Jojoba Oil is an all-natural vegetable oil derived from the jojoba bean. Actually a liquid wax, jojoba is the carrier of choice for the perfumery industry because it does not oxidize or become rancid. An excellent moisturizer suitable for daily use. Jojoba Oil nourishes and revitalizes skin, relieves sunburn and can be used on hands, nails and hair. Jojoba Oil is remarkably similar to the natural sebum secreted by our own skin. 100% pure.

Notes: It is a somewhat pricier oil and is frequently blended in a small dilution (10%) with other oils. It has a very long shelf-life.


What works for me:

I use mainly jojoba oil, almond oil, shea butter, organic cold-pressed virgin coconut oil for my body and under my eyes; and organic cold-pressed grapeseed oil for my face (I have thick combination skin that is prone to acne and gets oily).

(CHEAP COCONUT OIL SOURCES: Noel from Georgetown, Texas writes: "If you're on a budget (aren't we all) I have found a TWO POUND tub of Coconut Oil at WAL-MART for $2.82. The brand is LouAnn and it is in the aisle with baking supplies and oils. No need to buy that expensive stuff at the health food store.")

I find it easy to mix the above carrier oils together with the Essential oils that address my personal needs and I am delighted about the creamy texture and absolutely customized and effective cream -- without toxins, chemicals, additives. You pay so much more for creams at the department store -- but the most expensive aspect of them is the packaging! You are paying for the packaging and have to live with lower-quality ingredients and chemical additives.

I keep the above oils in the refrigerator and mix my creams as needed. The oils last for a long time. Definitely a money saver as well as producing a better skin care product.


Please Refer to Legal Disclaimer






GreenAndHealthy.Info strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information; however, mistakes do happen. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. THANK YOU!